Friday, November 28, 2008
[…] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On January 13, 2005 I received a letter from the Shiawassee County Sheriff stating Shiawassee County has implemented new policies and fees for all kennels throughout the county, etc. An animal control officer would be inspecting my kennel and would be inspecting rabies vaccination certificates.

The Michigan State dog law of 1919 MCL 287.270 Sec 10 states “Proof of vaccination of dogs against rabies shall not be required with the application.” (for a kennel license).

Attorney General Opinion 1897 states:
Regulations of the director of agriculture with regard to dog kennels and the inspection thereof are in effect in those counties which do not have a county dog warden.