Friday, November 28, 2008
[…] I think “policies” would fall into the category of regulations here.

and AG opinion 1897 also states “In counties wherein a county dog warden has been appointed, the board of supervisors has the option of accepting by resolution the provisions of Sec. 10
Unless the board adopts such a resolution, inspection and certification of kennels by the director of agriculture or his authorized representative is not required as a condition to the issuance of kennel licenses.”

MCL 287.270 Sec 10 also states “The director of the department of agriculture shall promulgate reasonable rules with respect to the inspections in the manner prescribed by law.” Which is addressed by AG Opinion 1897. The “reasonable rules” are Admin Rule R 285.129.1 of the Michigan Administrative Code.